Name:Beam Mine, Owlacombe

Summary

The Beam Mine (also known as Wheal Beam) to the north-west of the road at Owlacombe was worked later than the 18th century open cut; records from the 1840s indicate production. It was taken over in 1857 with all the other local setts, becoming part of Owlacombe Mines (Ashburton United).

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• MINE (XVII to XIX - 1699 AD? to 1850 AD (Between))

Late 19th century historic map shows 'Owlacombe Beams', disused at this time, some structures and mine shafts also indicated.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 89, fig. 1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

B8 Beam; see Owlacombe. Plan r 224 a. M. R. O. Tin.

Burt, R. + Waite, P. + Burnley, R., 1984, Devon and Somerset Mines, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV347761.

Beam. SX767734. Produced 2.0 tons of tin in 1854, valued at £139.60.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 2005, Mines of Devon, 122 (Monograph). SDV282410.

Near the bottom of the stockwork the ore body contracted in width, exposing two parallel well-defined lodes which at a later period were developed by shaft mining. During the 1840s, the Beam Mine (known as Wheal Beam at that time) was worked by four partners said to have raised £6000 worth of tin stuff from the relatively shallow depth of 31 fathoms below adit. The machinery consisted of a 40 by 40 foot wheel which in addition to drawing the water drove 12 heads of stamps, the latter connected to the wheel by a sweep-rod, ‘plumocks’ and 90 fathoms of 2.5 inch iron rods.

'Owlacombe Beams' is depicted on the modern mapping. Remains of mine structures are shown at the western and eastern ends and a building and mine shaft are shown at SX7668 7335.