Name:Yarty Farmhouse

Summary

A house on this site was rebuilt in 1626 by Nicholas Fry, Sheriff of Devon. Appears to have been reduced and partly rebuilt in the 18th and 19th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Large house. Circa early C17. A house on this site was rebuilt in 1626 by Nicholas Fry, Sheriff of Devon. Appears to have been reduced and partly rebuilt in C18 and C19. Stone rubble with moulded plinth. Two parallel ranges with pantile roofs with gabled ends. Two storeys and attics. South garden front: four window range, two and three-light casements with glazing bars in cambered arch openings. In west gable end a reused moulded stone four-centred arch doorway. Rebuilt brick ridge chimney stacks. Adjoining two storey five window range wing to west, formerly farm buildings, now incorporated into the house, but situated at lower level. Including former bakehouse to south west circa C18, stone rubble, hipped and gable-ended pantile roof with brick chimney stack and cambered arch door frame. Interior of bakehouse has large open fireplace with ovens. Nicholas Fry's Monument is in the Parish Church of St John the Baptist qv.