Name:Devon and Cornwall Umber Works

Summary

Umber, used in paint-making, was worked from the 1870s and after the turn of the century at the east end of the town. A succession of pits were sunk, being refilled in turn after extraction, on a site at the rear of the hospital. The umber was treated in a long shed in ballard lane from which the loaded carts trundled down to the station yard where there was a stamping machine. The high brick works chimney may still be seen (harris). Several earthwork pits are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• UMBER WORKINGS (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1870 AD to 1930 AD)

Harris, h. /industrial archaeology of dartmoor/(1968)185. Devon and cornwall umber works; umber, used in paint-making, was worked from the 1870s and after the turn of the century at the east end of the town. A succession of pits were sunk, being refilled in turn after extraction, on a site at the rear of the hospital. The umber was treated in a long shed in ballard lane from which the loaded carts trundled down to the station yard where there was a stamping machine. The high brick works chimney may still be seen (harris).

Worth, r. N. /tda/8(1876)319/the ancient stannary of ashburton. This mine being worked for umber in 1875 (worth).

Satterly, j. /tda/84(1952)34/ashburton in late victorian days. There were umber quarries at the east end and the west end of ashburton in full production in the late 19th century. Some of the umber was used by the truro paintmaking company at the west end of town (satterly).

Des=os 6" (1904/1938)108se.

Several pits are depicted to the west of Devon and Cornwall Umber Works.

Several pits are visible.

Not visible on RAF photos.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 2005, Mines of Devon, 119 (Monograph). SDV282410.

Hamilton Jenkin mentions umber works in the form of rectangular pits north-east of town ‘each one being infilled before starting another close alongside’

Three earthwork pits are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1951 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. They are depicted, with slightly different extents, on the late-19th century maps, within three adjacent plots. The northernmost appears to have an extension or previous phase on its northern side. They are interpreted as 19th century extractive pits for Devon and Cornwall Umber Works.