Name:Threshing Barn, now 5 Sticklepath Court, Barnstaple

Former 19th century threshing barn with attached roundhouse, now converted to domestic use.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• BARN (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2100 AD (Between))

Barn not shown on Tithe Map.

Barn with attached roundhouse depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map at west end of Sticklepath. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the barn to have replaced an earlier barn which formerly stood at the western end of the main yard.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 35 (Monograph). SDV78228.

Subsantial threshing barn at Sticklepath Farm.

Now converted, forming part of the Sticklepath Court residential development .

Barn with attached round-house approximately 30 metres west of Sticklepath Farmhouse. Barn with attached roundhouse. Early 19th century. Stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends to barn, conical slate roof to roundhouse. Barn of 7 bays with roundhouse attached to east side. Opposing entrances to each side of roundhouse, all with double doors except that to the right of roundhouse which has a wide single door with iron grille bars above. All 4 entrances have projecting stone rubble porches with pentice roofs. Roundhouse has massive horizontal winding beam in situ and fine roof structure with narrowly spaced rafters tapering to a point at its rounded end. Date listed: 18th March 1987.