Name:Site of Water Mill east of Boro' Wood, Ashburton

Site of a water mill shown on mill leat on a map of part of Manor of Ashburton dated 1605.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• WATERMILL (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Small triangular enclosure shown on west side of mill leat at this location on 19th century Tithe Map.

Amery, J. S., 1924, (Presidential Address) The Ashburton of past days: its manners, customs and inhabitants, Map (Article in Serial). SDV315287.

Site of water mill. A water mill is shown on mill leat on a map of part of the Manor of Ashburton dated 1605.

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961) (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 445215 (Website). SDV355682.

Water Mill shown on the mill leat on a map of part of the Manor of Ashburton dated 1605.
Site visited on 19th July 1951. No trace of mill. Leat can still be seen. The approximate site is on a terrace which appears to be natural and above the flat bottom of the Yeo valley.