Name:Water mill, Lurgecombe Farm

Summary

Site of water mill at lurgecombe farm. A watermill called lurgecombe mill is marked in this position on map of part of manor of ashburton dated 1605.8d of the rent of one smyth's mill in loryggecombe demiset to william denbold. Smiths mill probably represented a tilt-hammer worked by water power (amery).

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• MILL (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

SATTERLEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV147204.

Vis=19/1/1951 (os) framework of old mill was substantially retained when it was converted about 1914 to present dwelling. The leat which fed the mill was carried at same level as the roadway which is above the house. It seems therefore that the mill had an overshot wheel the wheelpit of which was remembered on the east side of the house before it was filled in at the time of the conversion. Lurgecombe mill was worked by a leat from the river yeo below rushdale. Originally a felting and tucking mill (satterley).

AMERY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV299176.

1904/1938, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV305445.

Vis='lurgecombe mill' marked on os 6" (1904/1938) map (os).

Amery, j. S. /tda/56(1924)51,52,94/map/ashburton of past days/copy in parish file.

Satterley, j. /tda/84(1952)34/ashburton in late victorian days.

Des=os 6" (1904/1938) 108se.

DMG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV68198.

Vis=although called lurgecombe on modern os maps, this mill is unnamed on the 1605 maps for the 17th century. "lurg mills" see sx77se/24+25.(dmg).