Name:Water mill, Lurgecombe Farm

Summary

Site of water mill at lurgecombe farm. A watermill called lurgecombe mill is marked in this position on map of part of manor of ashburton dated 1605.8d of the rent of one smyth's mill in loryggecombe demiset to william denbold. Smiths mill probably represented a tilt-hammer worked by water power (amery).

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• WATERMILL (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • DRYING HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))
  • INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))
  • MULTI STOREY MILL (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))
  • WOOLLEN MILL (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))
  • FARM BUILDING (Constructed, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

1904/1938, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV305445.

Des=os 6" (1904/1938) 108se. Vis='lurgecombe mill' marked on os 6" (1904/1938) map (os). Vis=although called lurgecombe on modern os maps, this mill is unnamed on the 1605 maps for the 17th century. "lurg mills" see sx77se/24+25.(dmg).

Amery, J. S., 1924, (Presidential Address) The Ashburton of past days: its manners, customs and inhabitants, 51-2, 94, map (Article in Serial). SDV315287.

A smith's mill in Loryggcombe (Lurgecombe recorded in the Minister's Accounts in 1504 was probably a tilt-hammer worked by water-power. A water mill is shown in the same position as
Lurgecombe Mill, on a map of part of the Manor of Ashburton, dated 1605. 8d of the rent of one Smyth's Mill in Loryggecombe Demiset to William Denbold. Smiths Mill probably represented a tilt-hammer worked by water power.

(19/01/1951) The present owner stated that the framework of the mill was retained when it was converted to a dwelling in 1914. She remembers a wheel-pit to the east of the house being filled-in at that time. It was probably an overshot wheel as the mill leat was on the same level as the road above the house.
The leat which fed the mill was carried at same level as the roadway which is above the house. It seems therefore that the mill had an overshot wheel the wheelpit of which was remembered on the east side of the house before it was filled in at the time of the conversion.

Satterly, J., 1952, Memories of Ashburton in late Victorian Days, 34 (Article in Serial). SDV315139.

Lurgecombe Mill was worked by a leat from the river yeo below rushdale. Originally a felting and tucking mill.

Harris, H., 1986, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor (Revised Edition), 185 (Monograph). SDV295019.

Dating to the early 19th century, the 2 storey building has been built into a steep bank. Made from rubble, the building is three bays long and has a corrugated iron roof with a stone chimney at the east gable. There is a door to the top storey from the road, and the south elevation has 2 doors and a window to the first storey. The second storey has a blocked loading door flanked by corrugated iron covered panels. There are no openings to the north elevation. The association with the textile industry is not certain. The mill was converted for farm usage in the early 20th century.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 30/05/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

South West textile Mills Project Number: 352.