Name:Braggs Cottage, Upottery

Braggs Cottage, early 16th century, Upottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

Monument Types: none recorded

This building along with other nearby listed buildings are diverse but all share a setting in the valley bottom hamlet of Rawridge situated along the road that runs through the village between Upottery and Monkton. The buildings have a shared integrity as historic elements of the hamlet. Their setting comprises farmland in the Otter Valley and modern housing in particular on the south-east side. To the east the setting comprises the western slopes of Rawridge Hill which comprise small fields of pasture, farms and woodland and is located within the Site.

Views towards the Site are generally screened by modern housing and hedgerows and any development within the Site would not be located in close proximity to the buildings. Any scheme located on the slopes to the east of Rawridge would be within the setting of the buildings within the hamlet and may cause harm to their significance.

Formerly listed as Braggs Pond amended to Braggs Cottage 22/03/2017.

Grade II Cottage, former farmhouse. Early 16th century with major later 16th and 17th century improvements, altered in the late 19th century. Local stone and flint rubble with a patch of cob in the rear wall; stone rubble stack with 19th century brick chimney shaft; thatch roof.

Plan and development: Two-room and-through-passage plan facing east. At the left (southern) end is the inner room. This is now used as a kitchen and its rear corner stack was inserted in the C20. Originally this inner room was probably an unheated dairy or buttery. Next to it is the hall which has a front lateral stack. At the right (north) end is the through-passage. Originally this was a three-room and-through-passage plan house but the service end room at the right (north) end was demolished in the C19. In the early C16 the house was open to the roof from end to end, divided by low partitions and heated by an open hearth fire. In the mid C16 the inner room was floored over and jettied into the upper end of the open hall. The hall stack was probably added in the mid-late C16 although the fireplace was rebuilt in the late C19. The hall was floored over in the early to mid C17. The house is two storeys.

Exterior: regular but not symmetrical two-window front of late C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars. The passage front doorway is at the right end and it contains a C19 part-glazed plank door behind a C20 gabled porch. The roof is hipped each end, steeply so at the left end.

Interior: the screen partition is oak-framed but plastered over and the pegs over the doorway suggest that it had some form of arched head originally; this partition might have been an original low partition screen. The hall fireplace now has two brick segmental arches, the result of its rebuild in the C19. At the upper end of the hall is a large-framed screen, possibly another original low partition. Directly above is the jetty the inner room joists protuding with rounded ends under the first floor crosswall. The hall and inner room crossbeams are chamfered with step stops; but the hall beam has deep chamfers. The framed partition between the hall and inner room chambers contains a crank-headed door frame; if this is original it would be for ladder access from the hall. The roof is carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses. The whole roof structure, including the common rafters and underside of the original thatch, is smoke-blackened from the original open hearth fire. Braggs Cottage forms part of a group of attractive listed buildings in the scattered hamlet of Rawridge.