Name:Shippon and Stables, west of Underdown Farm

Mid-late 19th century shippon and stables west of Underdown Farm.

Grade II listed shippon build in chert and rubble and date from the 19th century.

No information supplied.

Shippon and Stables adjoining west - of Underdown Farmhouse.

Shippon and stables. Mid - late 19th century. Exposed local stone and flint rubble; slate roof.

Plan: this range of farm buildings containing mainly a shippon and stables projects right angles in front of the south end of Underdown Farmhouse (q.v). It is in 3 sections each on a slightly different axis describing a kind of angular arc but basically facing north. The left-hand section (nearest the house) is some kind of store (maybe it was a cider house). The centre section is the shippon with hayloft over and it contains a through-passage and the right (west) section is the stable with hayloft over.

Exterior: the left section includes 2 square-headed doorways and the windows here are glazed. The shippon has an arcade of 4 segmental-headed doorways, the left arch is more pronounced and almost pointed. There are 2 hayloft loading hatches above. The stable section contains a stable door with window to right, hayloft loading hatch above and a doorway to a staircase to left. The roof is hipped to right.

Interior: has plain carpentry detail and the roof is carried on A-frame trusses with spiked lap-jointed collars and plate yokes. This range of traditional farm buildings form a group with the attractive Underdown Farmhouse (q.v).