Name:Hayne Farmhouse, Hayne Farm

A 16th and 17th century farmhouse, which was much rebuilt in the mid-late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The house derives its significance from its evidential (architectural value), its aesthetic value as a typical Blackdown Hills cottage and from its historical value as a surviving feature of the late-medieval landscape. The farmhouse’s immediate setting amongst its gardens and farm buildings is its most important, the building having a functional link with the house and the gardens representing a secluded, intimate space from which to experience the house. The setting of fields around the farm is also important as it represents the farmhouse’s original, historic setting with a close functional link to the working of the farm. The busy A30 passes the farm to the east but is screened from it by trees, buildings and hedgerows.

The shippon is a part of the group of buildings intimately linked to the farm and has a very similar setting to the farmhouse with its functional associations with other farm buildings and the surrounding agricultural landscape being most important.

Any scheme that affects the fields in the vicinity of Hayne Farmhouse or the Otter Valley setting to the west would be considered to be within the farmhouse’s setting and that of the shippon and would be likely to impact upon their significance.

No information supplied.

Hayne Farmhouse.

Farmhouse. 16th and 17th century, much rebuilt in the mid-late 19th century (probably after a fire). Mostly local stone and flint rubble but there is a section of plastered cob in the rear wall, 19th century brick dressings on the front; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century and 20th century brick; asbestos slate roof, originally thatch.

Plan and development: 4-room plan house facing south and built down the hillslope. Uphill at the right (east) end there are 2 unheated service rooms. The main front and back doorways lead into the inner of these service rooms. Next is the kitchen with an axial stack backing onto a narrow lobby which separates the kitchen and the parlour at the left (west) end which has a gable-end stack. The house originally had a 3-room-and-through-passage plan but was altered and enlarged in the 19th century. Nevertheless it is clear that the kitchen occupies the hall. It has a large bread oven housing which projects into the lobby behind. This lobby was the original passage but it is blocked by the oven housing. The parlour occupies the service end. Nearly all the roof has been replaced and therefore it is not possible to determine the early structural history although it seems likely that the house began as some form of open hall house. The 19th century refurbishment also removed or covered up most of the carpentry detail. The house is 2 storeys with a lean-to outshot on the left (west) end. Exterior: irregular 5-window front of mostly mid - late 19th century casements with glazing bars. Some of the ground floor windows have low segmental brick arches over. The front doorway is roughly central and it contains a 19th century plank door. The roof is gable-ended to left and half-hipped to right. At the back there are 2 more 19th century plank doors and here there are various blocked openings of former windows. Interior: is largely the result of the 19th century refurbishment and little earlier detail is exposed. The kitchen/former hall has a 17th century axial beam; it has deep chamfers with step stops. The fireplace here is blocked but its large size is evident. The parlour has a 19th century crossbeam. The roof is mostly made up of 19th century A-frame trusses but there is a probably 17th century truss over the parlour. It is plastered below ceiling level but its shape indicates that it is a jointed cruck. The roofspace was not available for inspection at the time of this survey but the farmer reports that this truss is charred from the19th century fire. The house has been little modernised in the 20th century and contains a great deal of 19th century joinery detail. Despite the earlier origins of this house and the fact that earlier features may be hidden the house must be regarded essentially as a well-preserved 19th century house.