Name:Shippon, Hayne Farm

An early-mid 19th century shippon.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

Monument Types: none recorded

Grade II Listed shippon which is built in chert rubble and dates from the 19th century. Beyond the farm buildings the farm’s setting comprises agricultural fields of pasture on slopes to the east of the River Otter. The shippon is a part of the group of buildings intimately linked to the farm and has a very
similar setting to the farmhouse with its functional associations with other farm buildings and the surrounding agricultural landscape being most important.

Any scheme that affects the fields in the vicinity of Hayne Farmhouse or the Otter Valley setting to the west would be considered to be within the farmhouse’s setting and that of the shippon and would be likely to impact upon the their significance.

No information supplied.

Shippon approximately 12 metres - north-west of Hayne Farmhouse.

Shippon. Early-mid 19th century. Local stone and flint rubble; corrugated iron roof, formerly thatch. Shippon with hayloft over faces south and is built down the gentle hillslope. Uphill at the right (east) end are small compartments separated from the rest by a full height crosswall. There are 6 unevenly spaced doorways along the front. The right end one is square-headed but the rest have segmental arches. There are 2 hayloft loading hatches, one near the right end and another which is central to the 4-bay left section.

Interior: has plain but neatly-cut crossbeams to the hayloft and the roof is carried on A-frame trusses with cambered lap-jointed collars fixed by iron spikes.