Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Ashburton

Dolbeare remains of medieval dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FARMHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Worthy, C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV162340.

Vis=estimated -/-/1874 (worthy) residence of dolbear family probably erected in reign of henry vii. Front door of oak thickly studded with nails may be coeval with date of building and there is good square headed doorway of perpendicular date in room now used as kitchen.

Vis=29/7/1951(os) house appears to be substantially in original condition with thick ragstone wall. West end is unoccupied and used as storehouse and floor of first storey removed. The studded oak door no longer exists, but perpendicular style doorway into kitchen which is made from oak but has been mutilated at top to make more headroom.

Worthy, c. /ashburton and its neighbourhood/(1875)43.

Osa=sx77se13.

Des=os 6"(1904/1938)108se.

Doe/hhr:ashburton/(1/9/1992)10.

Farmhouse, apparently subdivided. Early c17, remodelled externally in mid c19. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof.3 large chimneys on ridge and a fourth on gable end of rear wing. T-shaped, the main range, fronting the lane, arranged as 2 mid c19 houses.2 storeys.5 windows wide. Sashes with margin-panes, including a canted bay window at left-hand end. Two 4-panelled doors. Two 8-paned sash windows in upper storey of rear wing. Interior: not inspected.1973 list description mentions 'massive stopped double-ovolo moulded beam and one stopped ovolo-moulded beam, stair winding round beaded post with moulded cap, part with close string and square balusters' (doe).