Name:Alleged enclosure, Ashburton Down

Remains of two enclosures alleged by Amery (1873) on Ashburton Down. Not located.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77SE15

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE? (Iron Age - 700 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Des=adas record sheet/in smr. Vis=2/3/1995 (adas) no sign of enclosure. Possibly ridge + furrow observed at ngr sx769-726- (adas).

Amery, P. F. S., 1873, Some Hitherto Unrecorded Hillfortresses near Ashburton, 261 (Article in Serial). SDV164509.

Remains of earthwork on Ashburton Down. On exposed heath known as Ashburton and Storms Down but formerly Eastdown existed within memory of present (1870) generation two enclosures each formed by a ditch one seems to have surrounded the western crest of the hill.

Class C earthwork - simple defensive enclosure. The scant remains of an agger and ditch behind Alston Plantation, Ashburton.

(19/07/1951) The plantation has been cut down and whole area covered with bracken and heather and if remains are slight they may be hidden during summer months for no trace visible. OS give site at SX 767725.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Not visible on RAF photos.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 23/06/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

Amery's map which marks this earthwork as SX 773723 seems to be wrongly plotted although based on the first edition OS one-inch map. The western of the two crests of Ashburton Down, on OS 6" 1963, lies at SX 76707258 (unattributed source note).