Name:The Waye House, Ashburton

Summary

Large house, now divided into 3 dwellings. Said to have been built in 1829; mid 19th century addition (Waye Court). Said to be built on the site of a medieval dwelling; no sign remains of the earlier building.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1829 AD (Between))

Worthy, C., 1875, Ashburton and its Neighbourhood, 46 (Monograph). SDV347162.

Waye on site of medieval dwelling. 'Waye' is mentioned as early as 1484. In 17th century belonged to Elford family. Now a modern house.

(20/07/1951) Present house built about 120 to 150 years ago and there are no remains of original house.

Waye House Country Hotel. Early 19th century with alterations and additions. Main portion 2 storeys, linked to stables and barn with lapped collar trusses. Veranda to main house with iron columns. Interior described briefly.

Brown, M., 2001, Waye Estate, Ashburton, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV306710.

When the estate of Waye was sold by public auction in 1811 it consisted of a farmhouse and outhouses with around 50 acres of orchard, meadow and arable land and a further 20 acres to be enclosed on Ashburton Down. It adjoined many excellent lime kilns and quarries.

Depicted on the modern mapping as The Coach House (to the north), the Waye House (to the east) and Waye Court (to the west).

SX77SE ALSTON CROSS 849-1/2/229 Waye House, Waye Court and The Coach 10/05/73 House (Formerly Listed as: ALSTON CROSS Waye House Country Hotel)- GV II
Large house, now divided into 3 dwellings. Said to have been built in 1829; mid C19 addition (Waye Court). Solid rendered walls; Waye Court of stone rubble. Slated roofs. Rendered chimneys; Waye House front chimney has 4 octagonal shafts. Waye House (the original dwelling) has 4-square plan with entrance and stairhall to rear left. Waye Court set back to rear left. L-shaped service wing (The Coach House (of 2 builds)) set back to rear right. 2 storeys. 3 windows wide. Round-headed centre niche in ground storey with French windows to left, large canted bay window to right (both probably late C19). Barred sashes above: 4 panes in centre, 6 at sides. Left side-wall has 6-panelled centre door (the 4 upper panels now glazed) in panelled reveals. Flanked by French windows; 6-paned sashes in upper storey. Both sides have slated verandah on Gothic iron columns. Deep bracketed eaves-cornice to hipped roof. Waye Court 2 windows wide; wood casements below, sashes above. Bracketed eaves-cornice. Coach House has 8-paned sashes in left-hand section; remainder much altered in late C20. Interior of Waye House has entrance/stairhall with modillioned cornice; late C19 or early C20 carved wood staircase. Both front ground floor rooms have marble chimneypieces (probably original).