Name:Possible site of Roman building, Ashburton Down

Summary

Possible site of Roman building unconfirmed. Based on a preface note in an early 19th century poem. Coins said to be Roman mentioned, but not confirmed. Location not reliable.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77SE19

• BUILDING? (Roman - 43 AD (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Carrington, N. T., 1826, Dartmoor, a descriptive poem, vignette (Unknown). SDV268135.

On Whiddon Down, near Ashburton, some ruins and coins supposed to be Roman, have recently been discovered (W. Burt's preface).

Possible site of a Roman building mentioned in the preface and notes (by W. Burt) to "Dartmoor, a poem" by N. T. Carrington (c.1824). Ruins and coins said to be roman had recently been discovered on Ashburton Down.
Source: (letter to Ordnance Survey: 15/05/1954 from Commander A. H. Woolner ). Woolner states 'No other source is known that confirms this find'. Higher and Lower Whiddon farms are situated at SX 762725. Whiddon Down may be the name of the hill to the southwest since Whiddon Scrubbs lies beyond it at SX 755716, or another name for Ashburton Down at SX 770725.

Not visible on Royal Air Force aerial photographs.