Name:Cairn on Horridge Common

Summary

A probable cairn, has been massively disturbed and robbed. Its appearance is of an amorphous spread of small granite boulders, with a slightly raised central area. Condition is declining and bracken covered.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960-1961, SX77SE2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV306669.

(16/05/1960) At SX 7564 7494 there is a robbed cairn 24.0m. in diameter and up to 1.2m. high. Much of the north-west quadrant has been stripped to ground level. A 25" survey has been made. Cairn located and sureyed on field document.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(04/10/1975) Cairn with depressed central area caused by robbing, if not a ring cairn. Diameter 16 metres, height 1 metre.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1459, 110 (Aerial Photograph). SDV291903.

Large barrow visible on the aerial photographs and recorded on map overlay.

Cairn (SX75627495) 1130 metres south-east of Rippon Tor summit lying within a coaxial field system on Horridge Common. Diameter 26 metres, height 0.8 metres. Eight irregular heaps of medium sized stones lie in places upon the mound, whose edge is the most clearly defined element of the site. The surface of the mound is pitted with irregular shaped hollows.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 47; fig 6.2 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, figure 21 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(April 2019 visit) Condition recorded as moderate; vegetation (grass/molinia) primary damage agent.