Name:Burnt House Farmhouse, Upottery

19th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Burnthouse Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Early-mid C19. Plastered local stone and flint rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof to the main house, tile to the outshots. Plan: 3-room plan farmhouse facing south-west and built across the hillslope. There is an entrance hall (containing the main stair) between the two main rooms, the left (north-west)end kitchen and the centre room, the parlour and both these rooms have rear lateral stacks. The right (south-east) room is small and unheated; it was probably the dairy or buttery. 2 storeys with probably integral outshots across the rear. Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 3-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars; the ground floor right window has a low segmental arch over. The front doorway is left of centre and it contains a C19 plank door behind a C20 gabled porch. The main roof is gabled each end. Interior contains no joinery detail earlier than the C19 and no carpentry detail is exposed. The fireplaces are blocked by C20 grates. Roof not inspected.