Name:Goodstone Cottage

Summary

Cottage, said to have been once used as a tollhouse, 17th century or earlier. Lies on the old A38, now an access road to new A38.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• TOLL HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

TDA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24945.

Toll-house on new exeter-plymouth road at bickington (tda).

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV306698.

Shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Osa=sx77se24.

-/tda/65(1933)305/-.

Doe/hhr:ashburton/(10/5/1973)17.

Os 6"(1963).

C17, former toll cottage at goodstone gate. Two storey. Hung tiles west, plaster front. Slate roof. Casement windows. Stone wing at rear with massive square chimney, hipped roof with renewed slates. Gabled wood porch, stable-type door. Interior: stop chamfered hewn beams (doe).

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 23 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the old A38 Exeter-Plymouth road half a mile south-west of Bickington and two and a half miles north-east of Ashburton. A large two storey building with a large chimney, originally thatched. Shown on 1809 Ordnance Survey map.

Cottage, said to have been once used as a tollhouse. Lies on the old A38, now an access road to new A38. C17 or earlier; addition at rear. Solid roughcast front, slate-hung left side wall. Hipped slated roof. 2 large roughcast chimneys on rear wall. 2 storeys; single storey lean-to at rear. 2 widely spaced windows wide. Centre gabled wood porch. 2-light wood casements, each of 2 panes. Interior: not inspected. 1973 list description mentions "stop chamfered hewn beams."