Name:Gate piers to south of Cookshayes Farmhouse, Widworthy

Summary

A tall stone rubble garden wall with early 18th century Beerstone ashlar gate piers projects forward from the left end of the front of the house forming an entrance to the garden terrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• GATE PIER (Constructed, XVIII - 1702 AD to 1702 AD)

Full description

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2019, Cookshayes, Widworthy, Devon, Figs 3, 19 (Report - Survey). SDV364102.

Gate piers of circa 1702 flank the gateway to the garden terrace.

Cookshayes Farmhouse including - gate piers adjoining to south. A tall stone rubble garden wall projects forward from the left end of the front [of the house] and it contains early C18 Beerstone ashlar gate posts; square in section with alternate projecting blocks and ball finials.
Date first listed: 22nd February 1955