Name:War Memorial Plaque, St Cuthbert's Church

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 331; Figure 7.18c; WID02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

At Widworthy, the First World War memorial plaque was provided with a slightly more elaborate and aesthetic addition after the Second World War with a board framing the existing plaque. Although the form is very different, the detail of the information included is identical to that listed upon the existing memorial.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25458 (Website). SDV356253.

Brass plaque mounted on a wooden backboard. Incised black lettering. Second World War names additional at base on wooden board.