Name:Wayside cross-incised stone, Charles Woods

Summary

Higher Charles Cross; a wayside cross or waymark on the Moretonhampstead to Drewsteignton road in 'Moreton Woods'. Marked on the 1790 Courtney Estate Map. Another is also indicated to the north. Stone has a deeply incised but weathered cross on the western face.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• SHINE: Higher Charles Cross; a Medieval or later wayside cross in Charles Wood

• CROSS INCISED STONE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1790 AD (Between))
  • WAYSIDE CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1873-1874, Wayside Crosses in the District bordering the east of Dartmoor, 393 (Article in Serial). SDV346648.

In 1863, a small plain cross stood on the easterly side of the road from Cranbrook to Fingle, in Moreton Woods.

Lake, W. C., 1874, Sketch of the History of Teignmouth, 373 (Article in Serial). SDV302882.

'Stone' is depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

A stone, rectangular in section and with an incised cross on its face, on the right hand side of the path from Cranbrook Castle to Fingle Bridge at a point where a side path diverged from the main one (possible points SX 74248954 or SX 74378978).

(08/04/1953) Site of medieval wayside cross.
Moreton Woods. A small plain cross, on 16/09/1863, when I took a photograph of it, on the easterly side of the road from Cranbrook to Fingle Bridge; but i have not been able to find it during the last few years (citing Lake, 1874).
These woods are not identifiable by name, but may be the present Charles Wood (SX7483 8970). The cross, or its former site not located. The area has been re-afforested. The road mentioned is probably that centred at SX7425 8960.
(02/11/1981)
In 1765 both Hannicombe Wood and Charles Wood went under the name of Moreton Woods (Map of Devon 1765: J. Donne). The cross referred to by Ormerod and Masson Phillips is the Ordnance Survey published "Stone". It is a trimmed slab of granite 1.0 metres high, 0.25 metres thick, tapering from 0.7 metres wide at the base to 0.5 metres wide at the top. A deeply incised but weathered cross, 0.4 metres high, and 0.3 metres across the arms, is on the west face. An old Bench Mark is on the south side. (See ground photographs).
There seems no reason to suppose that it is not in situ as a wayside cross or waymark on the old Moretonhampstead to Drewsteignton road. The Courtenay Estate Map of 1790 depicts the cross in its present position with the name "Higher Charles's Cross". Another, annotated "Lower Charles's Cross", is shown at SX 74238972, 200 metres further towards Fingle Bridge, at an angle of the road. "Lower Charles's Cross" is now represented by two untrimmed but broken blocks of granite. The larger, earth-fast and about 0.7 metres by 0.7 metres and 0.5 metres high is at SX 74228972. A smaller moveable block lies 4.8 metres to the north. Neither exhibits any trace of an incised cross. (see ground photographs).
Both Higher and Lower Charles's Crosses are in an area of altered rocks on the granite margin and since both are of granite the blocks presumably were transported from Cranbrook Down the nearest supply area.
Cross and stone blocks surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 25,fig 11 (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

(May 1985) Cross slab - SX 7425 8953. Rectangular stone slab with plain cross incised on face. Stands on the east side of track from Cranbrook to Fingle Bridge where a side path diverges. The 1790 estate map shows this as (sic)'Lower Charles Cross'.
NB: This is thought to be Higher, not Lower Charles Cross. Richards, A. F., 07/10/2022.]

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape (Website). SDV359354.