Name:Millcot, Farway

Summary

An early 18th century cottage with a large Beerstone ashlar fireplace. The roof, now slate but originally thatch, is carried on jointed cruck trusses.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Milcot marked.

Metcalfe, K., 2021, Milcot, Farway EX24 6ED. Heritage Statement in respect of replacement rear extension (Report - non-specific). SDV364546.

Heritage statement submitted as part of the documentation for a planning application for a replacement rear extension. The main dwelling is thought to be a single phase early 18th century cottage. The c.1840 Tithe Map and Apportionment shows it to have been part of a large estate and it was probably, therefore, a tenanted smallholding or workers cottage. The interior of the cottage remains largely intact.
The extension, which was added to the Grade II listed building in the 1970s, is of modern block construction with a monopitch corrugated metal roof and a tall brick chimney. It completely obscures the original rear elevation of the cottage, detracting from the architectural and aethestic significance of the building. It is considered that the design of the proposed new extension will enable a better legibility of the rear of the building; although larger in plan, the flat roof is below eaves level.

Cottage. Early C17, modernised with a new extension of circa 1970. Exposed local stone and flint rubble; stone rubble stack with plastered brick chimneyshaft; slate roof, formerly thatch.
Plan: 2-room plan cottage.
The main blocks seems to be a single phase C17 small house.
Interior: the first floor in both rooms is carried on C19 joists. The fireplace is large and built of Beerstone ashlar with an oak lintel and it includes a side oven.
The roof is 3 bays and carried on 2 original clean side-pegged jointed cruck trusses.
Millcote is one of a group of attractive listed buildings which make up the hamlet of Farway.