Name:Week Down Cross, Chagford

Summary

Well-preserved wayside cross, formed from a single piece of coarse granite, with stumpy arms aligned nearly north-south. Incised crosses on the west and north faces and the letters 'IA' are also inscribed on the north face. Cross is a well-preserved example of a medieval wayside cross, in a striking location with wide views. Its relatively primitive style suggests a considerable age, and even the possibility of having a prehistoric origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Constructed, Early Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1873-1874, Wayside Crosses in the District bordering the east of Dartmoor, 391-392 (Article in Serial). SDV346648.

Cross type A. Formerly stood close to road from Chagford to North Bovey.

Crossing, W., 1892, Old Stone Crosses of the Dartmoor Border, 118-119 (Monograph). SDV279564.

The cross is not in its original position; it was moved to its present spot in 1867 as the bank fell away. Incised Maltese crosses on each face, and modern letters "IA" on its north side. Cross inclines to south, and faces east to west.

Thornton, W. H., 1900-1901, Some Notes on the More Recent History of a Few Ancient Crosses Which Are to be Found in the Neighbourhood of North Bovey, 65-68 plate 8 (Article in Serial). SDV259023.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I, 324, plate 32, figure 4 (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

A cross of rough rectangular section, with a rounded, weathered head and short arms, stands by the roadside on Week Down, one and a quarter miles south of Chagford. On the face of the cross, between the arms, there is an incised equal armed cross with expanded ends.

Week Down Cross. Medieval stone wayside cross not in-situ.
By the roadside about 2 kilometres south of Chagford. A rough pillar cross about 6 1/2 feet high with very short arms and a rounded (weathered) head, rudely shaped with four stones arranged crosswise flat on ground at base, one to each face. At the crossing of the arms there is an incised cross, the ends of which are slightly expanded; that on east face is better cut than that on west (citing Grimes, W. F., 27/5/1939).
(21/3/1953) Rectangular in section, 0.4 metres, by 0.3 metres, the letters IA are about 3 inches high and shallowly cut. It is much weathered but appears to be complete.
(24/11/1981) A medieval wayside cross, as described in 1937. It is 2m. high and 0.4m. by 0.3m. in section, on the southwest face an incised cross with expanded arms. See ground photographs.
Published position correct on 1:2500 M.S.D.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 193 (Monograph). SDV345128.

A Maltese Cross is cut on each face, one being in line with the shaft, the second being at an angle of 15 degrees to the cross shaft but really perpendicular to the horizon. It is suggested that these were cut after the cross had settled.

Ancient Monuments, 1993, Week Down cross: a wayside cross 530m south west of Yellam (Schedule Document). SDV258395.

Well-preserved wayside cross, formed from a single piece of coarse granite, and set on open ground, some 9 metres north of the edge of what is now a minor road. The arms of the cross, which are very stumpy, are aligned nearly north-south. The head is rounded. The cross has a substantial lean to the south-west but appears to be stable.
Maximum visible length of the cross is 2.09 metres. Its present maximum height above the turf on the south side is 1.95 metres. The shaft is roughly rectangular in section, but tapers on the north and south faces from the base upwards. At the base it has maximum dimensions of 0.52 metres by 0.42 metres but under the arms this has been reduced to about 0.3 metres by 0.40 metres. The head is further reduced in size, to about 0.24 metres by 0.33 metres. The south-east corner of the shaft has a chamfer with a maximum width of about 50 millimetres. The other edges of the shaft are slightly rounded.
Both arms appear to be intact, yet extend a maximum of only 70 millimetres from the shaft. The south arm has a depth of 0.28 metres, and the north arm a depth of 0.23 metres. The head is straight-edged on the north side, but has a rounded top and south side. It extends 0.3 metres above the arms.
On the east face, between the arms, there is an incised cross with four splayed ends. The cross measures 0.24 metres by 0.24 metres. The cut is 35 millimetres - 40 millimetres wide, expanding to a maximum of 60 millimetres at the splayed ends. The depth of the cut is a maximum of about 15 millimetres.
Between the arms of the west face is an incised cross with splayed arms. It measures 0.19 metres wide by 0.2 metres high. The cut has a width ranging from 40 millimetres at the centre to 50 millimetres at the splayed ends. The maximum depth of the cut is 15 millimetres.
On the north face of the shaft, 0.23 metres below the arms, the letters 'IA' are finely incised slightly east of the centre of the shaft. The letters are 60 millimetres high. The cuts are 3 - 4 millimetres wide and 1 - 2 millimetres deep. There is a possible cross-piece on the stem of the letter 'I'.
Four slab-like stones surround the base of the cross, one for each face, and appear to be securing the cross. The cross is not quite in-situ having been moved in 1867. It now appears to be sited on top of a stony scarp, which may be prehistoric. The scarp leads to the south-west where its stony composition is visible where it is crossed by a path. The scarp is approximately 3 metres in width by 0.5 metres in height.
This cross is a strong candidate for being a Christianised prehistoric standing stone, on account of its very stumpy yet seemingly original arms, its rounded head, its relatively undressed state and its impressive location.

'Cross' is depicted on the modern mapping.

The monument includes a well preserved wayside cross, formed from a single piece of coarse granite, and set on open ground, some 9m north of the edge of what is now a minor road. There are wide views from this location. The arms of the cross, which are very stumpy, are aligned nearly north-south. The head of the cross is rounded. The cross has a substantial lean to the south west, but appears to be stable.
The maximum visible length of the cross is 2.09m. Its present maximum height above the turf on the south side is 1.95m. The shaft is roughly rectangular in section, but tapers on the north and south faces from the base upwards. At the base it has maximum dimensions of 0.52m by 0.42m but under the arms this has been reduced to about 0.3m by 0.40m. The head is further reduced in size, to about 0.24m by 0.33m. The south east corner of the shaft has a chamfer with a maximum width of about 50mm. The other edges of the shaft are slightly rounded. Both arms appear to be intact, yet extend a maximum of only 70mm from the shaft. The south arm has a depth of 0.28m, and the north arm a depth of 0.23m. The head is straight-edged on the north side, but has a rounded top and south side. It extends 0.3m above the arms.
On the east face, between the arms, there is an incised cross with four splayed ends. The cross measures 0.24m by 0.24m. The cut is 35mm-40mm wide, expanding to a maximum of 60mm at the splayed ends. The depth of the cut is a maximum of about 15mm.
Between the arms of the west face is an incised cross with splayed arms. It measures 0.19m horizontally by 0.2m vertically. The cut has a width ranging from 40mm at the centre to 50mm at the splayed ends. The maximum depth of the cut is 15mm. On the north face of the shaft, 0.23m below the arms, the letters IA are finely incised slightly east of the centre of the shaft. The letters are 60mm high. The cuts are 3mm-4mm wide and 1mm-2mm deep. There is a possible cross-piece on the stem of the letter I. Four slab-like stones surround the base of the cross, one for each face, and appear to be securing the cross.
The cross is not quite in its original situation having been moved in 1867. It now appears to be sited on top of a stony scarp, which may be prehistoric. The scarp leads to the south west where its stony composition is visible where it is crossed by a path. The scarp is approximately 3m in width by 0.5m in height. This cross is a strong candidate for being a Christianised prehistoric standing stone, on account of its very stumpy yet seemingly original arms, its rounded head, its relatively undressed state, and its impressive location.
Week Down cross is a well preserved example of a medieval wayside cross, in a striking location with wide views. Its relatively primitive style suggests a considerable age, and even the possibility of having a prehistoric origin.