Name:All Hallows School Memorial Screens, St Michael's Church

Summary

War memorial boards in the form of screens, in memory of the former pupils of the school who fell in both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 242-3; Figure 6.21e; HON55 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

An element of church fabric and fittings which is encountered is the use of memorial screens and panelling, with six examples recorded for East Devon and four in the South Hams. Memorial screens either take the form of rood screen divisions, as with All Hallows School's First World War memorial in St. Michael's Church, Honiton, or of tower screens. In the majority of instances the inscription of the names and details is upon the screen or panelling itself.