Name:North Devon Railway (Fremington to Barnstaple)

Summary

The first railway to be laid in north Devon was from Fremington Docks to Barnstaple. The Exeter Barnstaple line opened in 1854. It was extended to Bideford in 1855 and to Torrington in 1872. The Barnstaple Exeter line remains as a passenger railway but the section from Barnstaple to Torrington is now the Tarka Trail cycle way.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• RAILWAY (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

L.&.S.W.R. North Devon Line marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

L.&.S.W.R. North Devon Line marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

North Devon Line marked on 1930s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 30 (Monograph). SDV78228.

The first railway to be laid in north Devon was a standard gauge line from Fremington Docks to Barnstaple. The Exeter Barnstaple line opened in 1854. The line, held up by the battle of the gauges, was laid on broad gauge. It was extended to Bideford in 1855. The LSWR gained control of the line and the gauge was mixed in 1863. The line was extended to Torrington in 1872. Despite the growth of a comprehensive network the quality of railway services was never good enough to stimulate economic growth on the scale of that in south Devon. Recent years have seen the steady closure of the system and the Barnstaple Exeter line is the only remaining passenger line.

Thomas, D. St. J., 1981, A Regional History of Railways of Great Britain, 92-99 (Monograph). SDV168.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Area at Larkbear Near Barnstaple, 6, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV79105.

Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Land to the West of Tews Lane, Bickington, Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV352137.

Modern mapping shows the section of line from Barnstaple to Torrington to have been removed. The route is now the Tarka Trail cycle way.