Name:Higher Cleave Farmhouse, Higher Cleave Farm

A 16th century and 17th century farmhouse with some 19th century and 20th century modernisation.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

No information supplied.

Higher Cleave Farmhouse

16th century and 17th century with some 19th century and 20th century modernisation. Exposed local stone and flint rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with 20th century brick and stone rubble; thatch roof, corrugated asbestos to rear outshot.

Plan and development: 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing north-east and built across a gentle hillslope. At the left (south-east) end there is an inner room parlour with a gable-end stack and winder or newel stair rising alongside. Next to it is the hall with an axial stack backing onto the passage and a stair turret projects to rear. At the right (north-west) end is the service end kitchen which has a gable end stack. Since no internal inspection was available at the time of this survey it is not possible to outline the early development of the house. Nevertheless it seems likely that it was originally some form of open hall house. The owner reports that the roof timbers are clean and therefore the hall fireplace is probably an original feature and the farmhouse therefore probably dates from the mid or late 16th century. House is 2 storeys with secondary outshots to rear of the passage and service end kitchen.

Exterior: irregular 5-window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars. The passage front doorway is right of centre and now contains a late 19th century part-glazed plank door with 20th century corrugated iron hood. The main roof is gable-ended. In the left end there is a probably 17th century oak-framed tiny stair window containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. Interior: was not available for inspection at the time of this survey. However the owner reports that there remains a great deal of 16th century and 17th century carpentry detail including a clean roof carried on jointed cruck trusses. A full internal survey should be carried out here before any alterations lest 16th century or 17th century features be disturbed. Cleave alias Clive or La Clyve was a Domesday settlement.