Name:Woodhayes, Luppitt

Woodhayes, Luppit. 18th or 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

Monument Types: none recorded

Full description

<49> Foster, K. + Skinner, R., 01/2016, A30 to A303 Honiton to Devonshire Inn Improvement Scheme, Honiton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359378.

Woodhayes is a 18th or 19th-century farmhouse built in brick with a slate roof to a u-shaped plan. The farmhouse is set within a complex of modern farm buildings and gardens. It is situated on a private lane on the west side of the Otter Valley. The farmhouse has a prominent position overlooking fields of pasture in the Otter Valley including part of the Site.

The house derives its significance from its evidential (architectural value), and from its historical value as a surviving feature of the post-medieval landscape. The farmhouse’s immediate setting of farm buildings is its most important, the buildings having a functional link with the house and the gardens represent a secluded, intimate space from which to experience the house.

The wider setting of fields around the farm is also important as it represents the farmhouse’s original, historic setting with a close functional link to the working of the farm. The tranquil, rural character of this part of the valley reflects the house’s original historic setting. The busy A30 is visible on the far side of the valley but is largely screened from it by buildings and hedgerows.

Any scheme that affects the fields to the east of Woodhayes within its Otter Valley setting would be considered to be within the farmhouse’s setting and would be likely to impact upon its significance.