Name:Langford Bridge, Honiton

Langford Bridge, Honiton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

Monument Types: none recorded

The bridge’s most important setting comprises the road and river both of which have a key functional relationship with the bridge. The surrounding landscape of fields engenders a sense of rural tranquillity at the bridge allowing for the bridge to be experienced within its original historic, rural setting.

The present A30 is visible as a distant feature of the wider landscape when viewed from the bridge. However, due to the lack of proximity and lack of relevance that the wider landscape has to the bridge, it has no impact upon the bridge’s significance. Any scheme that affects the fields surrounding the bridge, the course of the river Otter or the minor road that crosses the bridge may harm the bridge’s significance.