Name:Inscribed stone, cottage south of Church

Summary

An ancient stone of rectangular section with an incised cross upon its face, was used as part of a doorstep at an ancient stone cottage to the south of the church; probably the church house. Seen and recorded in 1937 and 1953, the stone could not be located in 1981 during visit.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• CROSS INCISED STONE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

An ancient stone of rectangular section with an incised cross upon its face, is used as part of a doorstep at an ancient stone cottage to the south of the church. Possibly the old Church House.

(19/03/1953) Stone was located at SX 70178749 It is broken, the remains being 0.6 metres long, 0.25 metres wide. The arms of the incised cross are each approximately, 0.1 metre in length.
(24/11/1981) The cottage is doubtless that at SX 70178749 but the stone described and photographed in 1953 could not be found and the current owner had no knowledge of it. The photograph is too close to incorproate surrounding detail but I suspect the cross stone is one of two steps which have been renovated by encasing in concrete, leading to an outhouse at the northern end of the house.