Name:Chagford Churchyard Cross and War Memorial

Summary

Churchyard cross erected as a war memorial in 1928 using fragments from two 15th century crosses; the head and arms, which has an incised cross on the face, was built into a wall at Holy Street Manor (originally said to have stood in Chagford market place). The octagonal base, hollowed out form a trough, once stood in the yard at Southmead House, and is also said by Masson Philips (1937) to have once stood in the market-place. They are certainly not from the same original cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78NW19

• CROSS (Constructed, XV to Early 20th Century - 1401 AD (Between) to 1928 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (Early 20th Century - 1928 AD to 1928 AD)

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1873-1874, Wayside Crosses in the District bordering the east of Dartmoor, 391 (Article in Serial). SDV346648.

A market cross formerly stood on the north side of the market place in Chagford, under a tree, and was removed to Holy Street Farm by the owner, Mr Southmead, where it lay in the farmyard for many years. It was later built into a wall to preserve it, the remains consisting of a simple, much-worn cross with an incised Latin Cross at the centre, the total height being approximately 3 feet, the width across the arms approximately 27 inches.

(SX 70208754) In the extension of the churchyard. A restored cross, serving as a war memorial, erected in 1928. A modern pedestal of two octagonal steps, the lower with a chamfered plinth and a projecting top edge, the upper plain, supports an ancient (b or c) octagonal socket-stone, the sides of which are ornamented with mouldings. The socket-stone bears a modern shaft of rough rectangular section to which has been attached the upper portion of the shaft, with head and arms, of an ancient cross (a) of rough rectangular section. On the face, between the arms, there is an incised cross. This cross was formerly built into a wall at Holy Street, and prior to that is said to have stood in or near the market-place at Chagford. The socket-stone, hollowed out to form a trough, once stood in the yard at Southmead House, and is also said to have once stood in the market-place. This is possible, but the cross is quite different in character and certainly never belonged to the socket-stone. Medieval.

(19/03/1953) The ancient part of the cross is 1.0 metre high. The roughly finished arms have a total length of 0.5 metres. The shaft, of rectangular section is 0.25 metres by 0.15 metres. The octagonal socket stone has a diameter of 1.3 metres and visible height 0.4 metres, with well finished horizontal mouldings. Incised cross, on the west face, is 0.2 metres long and 0.1 metres wide.
The shaft and socket are not parts of the same cross, being of different granite and workmanship. The shaft seems too crude for a market cross and is more of a wayside type. Socket stone is possibly from market place, centred at SX7005 8754.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 130-2 (Monograph). SDV345128.

The cross head was taken from Chagford market place to Holy Street, (SX 68 NE 3), and later returned to become part of the War Memorial.

Churchyard cross and war memorial. Erected as a war memorial in 1928 using fragments of probably 15th century crosses. Granite. Cross stands approximately 3.8 metres high. It is crudely carved with a tall shaft and short stumpy arms. The sides of the steps are inscribed as a memorial to the dead of both World Wars.

Churchyard cross approximately 30 metres east of Church of St. Michael. Churchyard cross and war memorial. Erected as a war memorial in 1928 using fragments of probably 15th century crosses. Granite. Cross stands approximately 3.8 metres high. It is crudely carved with a tall shaft and short stumpy arms. There is a cross inscribed on the west side at the junction of the arms. The head is medieval but the shaft is 20th century although it is finished in the same style. The socket stone is also medieval. Standing approximately 400 millimetres high it is octagonal with moulded sides. It stands on a 2-step plinth; the lower one higher with a soffit-moulded tread and chamfered plinth. The sides of the steps are inscribed as a memorial to the dead of both World Wars. The medieval cross head was formerly built into a wall near Holystreet Manor and before that is said to have stood in the Market Square. The socket stone was from the yard of Southmead House. Both are medieval but Masson-Phillips points out their different character and that they never were components of the same medieval cross. Date listed: 22nd February 1967.