Name:Stinhall farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

House; former farmhouse, dated 1690 but apparently earlier core, modernised and enlarged circa 1984. Granite stone rubble with granite ashlar quoins; granite stacks, all with their original granite ashlar chimney shafts and one with moulded coping; thatch roof, slate to refurbished rear block.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78NW28

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XIV to Late 20th Century - 1400 AD (Between) to 1984 AD (Between))

Stinhall (on south side of road).
(06/05/1953) Though this farmhouse is late 17th century, it has the stamp of the early part of that century with mullioned windows on the ground floor on its front and north side. Above the dripstone over the front door is a stone plaque with "RS 1690" carved on it in relief. The house now has a thatched roof, but its chimneys appear contemporary with the house with modern brickwork and chimney-pots above. The southern side has been much renovated. The outbuilding to its north east flanking the road is of similar antiquity (see related records).
(24/11/1981) "Stinhall" is as described and in good condition. See ground photograph.

Plastered rubble with hipped thatched roof. Two storeys. Wood casements and two stone mullioned windows with labels. Panel over plain doorway is inscribed "RS 1690".

Alcock, N. W., 1981, Cruck Construction: An Introduction and Catalogue, 108, 109 (Report - non-specific). SDV342504.

True cruck and jointed cruck recorded at Stinhall Cottage (citing Hoskins).

Timms, S. C., 1983, List of Devon buildings in NMR Recorded Buildings Index, London (Un-published). SDV337271.

(19/12/1983)

House, former farmhouse, dated 1690 but apparently earlier core, modernised and enlarged circa 1984. Granite stone rubble with granite ashlar quoins; granite stacks, all with their original granite ashlar chimney shafts and one with moulded coping; thatch roof, slate to refurbished rear block. The main block comprises the 1690 house.
It has a two room plan with central through passage. Winder stair. Two storey dairy outshot to rear of kitchen. Two storeys. Agricultural buildings brought into domestic use during modernisation. The three window front is based on a symmetrical idea. Features of the hall/parlour appear to date from the early rather than the late part of the 17th century. See designation record for full list details.

Stinhall is shown on the modern mapping.