Name:Deems Cottage,Branscombe Street, Branscombe

Deems Cotttage, Branscombe Street, late medieval in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1600 AD)

Full description

James, T. + Parker, R., 04/2011, Deems Branscombe, East Devon, An Historic Appraisal. (Report - Assessment). SDV350256.

The assessment has established that the house may be of late medieval rather than early medieval date, originating as a single storey dwelling with a central hall heated by an open hearth. There are at least two probable phases of late medieval development during which, the open hall and hearth was maintained. The basic plan form of the house did not change significantly from its earliest construction until relatively modern times.

A review of the cartographic evidence suggests that Deems lies within an area of piecemeal enclosure, which may have been subject to copyhold held by the Dean Chapter of Exeter Cathedral. Many of the field boundaries shown on the tithe map of 1840 in the viscinity of Deems appear to have been removed by the time the 1st edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map was published in 1889, suggesting that the rights of copyhold, which are known to have prevailed over the smaller plots within the parish, may have been abolished.

The Branscombe tithe map of 1840 depicts the property as lying within a subrectangular enclosure adjacent to the road, with a strip of land, presumably garden, leading down to the road. The apportionment describes the property as 'house and yard' (plot 468) and forming part of the tenement of Deems's owned by the Dean and Chapter of Exeter and leased by John Barlett.

A precise date of the house would be difficult to determine without scientific dating of the timbers through dendrochronology, and this could not be guaranteed to produce a result. The original carpentry is very plain, but utilises well-squared, straight timbers with a few growth rings, implying relativley advanced forestry techniques. The sophisticated joints at collar and apex and the trenched purlins suggest that the house may be of late-medieval, rather than earlier in date.

The house suffered severe alteration in the 20th century and in more recent times. Despite the extent of the alterations and the damage to the historic fabric which resulted, Deems remains a highly interesting house, containing good examples of medieval and post-medieval construction techniques, and whose medieval origins are still clearly evident.

Building visible along with two outbuildings.