Name:Summer house at Cookshayes Farm, Widworthy

Summary

In the south-east corner of the garden are the overgrown ruined walls of a now roofless summerhouse. It probably dates to circa 1702, contemporary with the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• SUMMERHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1702 AD to 1702 AD)

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2019, Cookshayes, Widworthy, Devon, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV364102.

In the south-east corner of the garden are the overgrown ruined walls of a summerhouse. The summer house is depicted on an estate map of 1780 and is described in 1888 as having an astrolabe for a sundial on the apex of its domed roof.

Garden walls and summerhouse approximately 3 metres south-east of Cookshayes Farmhouse. Probably circa 1702. Local stone and flint rubble and Beerstone ashlar dressings to the summerhouse. A rectangular garden terrace is revetted and enclosed by a stone wall and a square plan summerhouse projects at 45° from the south-east corner. The summerhouse is roofless. The outer corners have projecting ashlar quoins and the windows have Beerstone ashlar surrounds. The doorway is from the garden.
Date first listed: 8th March 1988