Name:Barnells, now Trafalgar Barton, Branscombe

Summary

Built by Captain Yule in 1825. It was subsequently enlarged in 1851 and further works carried out, although never completed, in 1860. It was refurbished in 1934. Captain Yule served, when a lieutenant, on the Victory at the Battle of Trafalgar in 1805.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1825 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Butters, F. C., 1980, Branscombe and the Parish and the Church, 10-11, 12 (Pamphlet). SDV363022.

Barnells was built by Captain Yule who served on the Victory, when a lieutenant, at the Battle of Trafalgar in 1805 and carried a banner at Nelson's funeral.
The name Barnells derives from Barn Hill recorded in 1506.

Marked as Trafalgar Barton.

Barnells including terrace to north-west. House. Built in 1825 by Captain Yule, enlarged in 1851 when bought by the Tucker family, further work in 1860 was never finished, thoroughly refurbished in 1934. Plastered stone rubble with brick dressings; stone rubble stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan and development: double depth plan house built across the steep valley side and facing south-west. It has the 3 principal rooms on the front and service rooms with large entrance hall and staircase to rear. The rooms are heated by an irregular series of axial and gable-end stacks. The development of the house has been described in detail by the 1934 architect Margaret Tomlinson (see source, below). Essentially nothing really remains of the original Trafalgar Cottage here, Captain Yule's cottage ornee of 1825. It was greatly enlarged and much rebuilt in 1851 and circa 1860 by the Tucker family whose house included a lace factory. However the 1860 work was left unfinished and in 1934 the house was refurbished by Margaret Tomlinson, a process which involved the demolition of the lace factory section at the north-west end and its conversion to a terrace. House is 2 storeys with attics. Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 5-window front of C19 20-pane sashes, those on the ground floor are full height. All have low segmental arches over, those on the ground floor including stucco keystones and they have external shutters. The front doorway is left of centre., It contains C20 French windows but the stucco doorcase with voussoirs is C19. Most of the windows around the other sides were put there circa 1934 but most are sash windows in the style of the mid C19 house. For instance the rear stair window is a large tripartite sash containing a central 18- pane sash, and the north-west end wall, a complete 1934 build, contains 16 and 12- pane sashes and a 6-panel door with fanlight. The roof is gable-ended. Interior contains some C19 joinery but most dates from 1934 though it is C19 in style. This includes the stair. From the left end of the front the wall of the demolished 1851 extension was left standing up to first floor level as a feature of the terrace that end. The 3 segmental-arched window embrasures there are now open. Source: Margaret Tomlinson. The history of a house; Barnells, Branscombe, South Devon, 1825-1935, Architects Journal (Dec. 1935) pp 841-844. This includes plans of the various phases, a detailed description of her own work there, and notes on the often colourful occupants of the place. For instance Captain Yule was lieutanant on the Victory in the Battle of Trafalgar and built the original Trafalgar Cottage here.
Date first listed: 7th December 1962