Name:41 New Street, Chagford

Summary

No 41 New Street, Chagford. House, probably early, Department of Environment listing (1987) suggested mid-16th century with later modernisations, although TDA source (1971) suggests the building was built inn 1446 and was once an inn; The White Eagle. Thoroughly renovated circa 1980. Coursed blocks of granite ashlar with some granite stone rubble patching; granite stack of ashlar and chimney shaft; slate roof (formerly thatch). A witch bottle was found in 1970 while the old ashlar laid floor was dug up.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XV to Late 20th Century - 1446 AD (Between) to 1980 AD (Between))
  • INN (Earlier than, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1840 AD? (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, Plot 36 (Cartographic). SDV349431.

Depicted on the Tithe Map; plot 36 on the Chagford Apportionment, marked as 'Cottages'.

The late 19th century shows the building.

Brown, T., 1971, 68th report of Folklore, 270-271 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV257233.

Witch-bottle, Chagford. A witch bottle was found in 1970 while No. 41, New Street, Chagford, built in 1446, was being renovated. In digging up the old ashlar laid floor, a dark-coloured bottle was discovered neck downwards. On being pried out, the cork flew off with a great explosion and a quantity of black foul-smelling liquid spurted out. Seventeen large thorns and seven old pins were in the bottle. There have been similar finds in Devon (references given).
It is also noted that this being was once an inn called the The White Eagle.

No 41 New Street, Chagford. House, probably early, maybe mid 16th century with later modernisations, the latest, a thorough renovation of circa 1980. Coursed blocks of granite ashlar with some granite stone rubble patching; granite stack of ashlar and chimney shaft; slate roof (formerly thatch).
A three room and through passage plan house built along the street and facing east. Irregular 4 window front of circa 1980 replacement sashes and casements with glazing bars.
Interior was nearly completely rebuilt circa 1980 with new floors, roof structure and attics. The hall fireplace remains, it is probably late 16th century. See List for full details.

Unknown, 2007-2023, The Lost Pubs Project, Accessed 29/08/2023 (Website). SDV359977.

The White Eagle was situated at 41 New Street. This grade-II listed pub is now in residential use.

SX 7087 CHAGFORD NEW STREET, Chagford. 6/153 No 41 -GV II
House. Probably early, maybe mid C16 with later modernisations, the latest, a thorough renovation of circa 1980. Coursed blocks of granite ashlar with some granite stone rubble patching; granite ashlar stack and chimney shaft; slate roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and development: 3-room-and-through-passage plan house built along the street and facing east. The service end room is at the right (northern) end. Circa 1980 hall and inner room were knocked together. The hall has projecting front lateral stack (unusual for this part of Devon). Circa 1980 the interior was so thoroughly rebuilt that all evidence of its historic development has been removed. It may be that, like its neighbours Nos 31 (q.v.) and No 47 (q.v), it begun as a hall-house wholly open to the roof, divided by low partitions and heated by an open hearth fire. It is now 2 storeys with attics in the roof space.
Exterior: irregular 4-window front of circa 1980 replacement sashes and casements with glazing bars. The passage doorway is set right of centre and is open. The front has a wrought iron grille of circa 1980; the rear has the cranked head of a C16 doorframe but the jambs have been replaced. Immediately to left of front doorway is the hall stack. There is an old metal Royal Insurance plaque set high in the wall between the 2 left windows. Roof butts those of the adjoining properties and includes attic roof lights. Interior was nearly completely rebuilt circa 1980 with new floors, roof structure and attics. The small service end however has an old ceiling of axial joists of massive scantling. It also includes the well. The hall fireplace remains, it is probably late C16. It is built wholly of granite ashlar with a side oven.
Despite the rebuilding of circa 1980 No 41 New Street has an attractive exterior and forms part of a group of listed buildings along the western side of the street.