Name:Druid's Well, Middlecott

Summary

Druid's Well. At Middlecott, a roadside well, not built into the hedge but standing free. This well is on the southern side of the road not the northern side as depicted on the Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• WELL (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Doe. Hhr:chagford/(16/9/1987)107.

Druid's well. At middlecott, a roadside well, not built into the hedge but standing free. Photograph of well taken from Lethbridge.
Well housing. Probably 17th century, maybe earlier. Granite. The spring is enclosed on 3 sides by massive slabs of granite leaving the south-west end open and it is roofed by a single slab. This was presumably the source of water for nearby old middlecott farm where the medieval farmhouse has been converted to a milking parlour (doe).

Lethbridge, r. /the devonshire ancestry and the early homes of the family of john endecott, governor of massachussets bay, 1629/(1902)16/ photograph.

Brown, T., 1966, Holy and Notable Wells in Devon, Part VI, 154 (Article in Serial). SDV338662.

'Druid's Well', Middlecott. A roadside well not built into the hedge but free standing. (Possibly the well on OS 6" 1963 at SX 71638600).

(19/11/1981) The well is at SX 71638620, and consists of a stone lined trough about 0.4m. deep, above which is a crude structure of untrimmed boulders with a massive capstone. It measures about 1.0m. by 1.4m. superficially and is 1.1m. high. (See ground photographs).
It is obviously very old and the name 'Druids Well' is known locally, though its origin is uncertain.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D (Why the well was omitted from the OS 25" 1959 is puzzling: the OS published well 9m. to the northwest is a collapsed iron post and slate structure, now defunct and infilled)

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

This well is on the southern side of the road (or right hand side, if heading east from Middlecott). Ordnance Survey depict well on the northern side of the road.