Name:Nos 1-2 Rivulet Cottages, former bakery and Vale Court, Church Street, Sidford

Summary

Early 19th century cottages on the north side of Church Street, which flank a former bakery. The latter may be late 18th century in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• BAKERY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1975, 1 Rivulet Cottages, Church Street, Sidford (Ground Photograph). SDV365094.

Black and white photos showing 1-2 Rivulet Cottages and the bakery with a Hovis sign above the shop front.

Google, 2022, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364676.

The shop front of the bakery has now been replaced by two sash windows, similar to the others in the property. Barnscot is now called Vale Court.

Row of cottages on the north side of the road between Periwinkle Cottage and Juniper Cottage.

Nos 1 and 2 Rivulet Cottages, Vinnicombe's Bakery and Barnscot.
2 storeyed early C19 cottages flanking Bakery which may be late C18. Rivulet Cottages have one window each C19 casements. Bakery has 3 windows 1st floor, early C20 shop front and 2 windows with door between on ground floor, recessed sashes glazing bars intact. Barnscot has 2 windows later sashes 1st floor, small rectangular bay windows to ground floor. Gable end slate roofs.
Date first listed: 12th November 1973