Name:Rushford Medieval Settlement, Chagford

Summary

Probable location of the deserted Medieval village of Rushford. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Building remains of the deserted Medieval village of Rushford and earthwork remains of probable medieval or later field system surrounding Rushford Barton Farm

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78NW15

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

(24/10/1953) Probable site of deserted village of Rushford. In the field centred here are obvious indications of the sites of former buildings in the shape of a series of terraces set into the hillside.

Areas of possible houses visible on the aerial photography.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Rushford Settlement (Un-published). SDV352501.

Rushford Deserted Medieval Settlement.