Name:Dogmarsh Bridge north-east of Doggamarsh Farm

Summary

Early-mid 19th century road bridge over the River Teign. Granite ashlar construction with single span, like the road it ramps a little to the centre. The parapet has rounded coping. A previous bridge is mentioned in 16th/17th century documents but that bridge was thought to have been a short distance upstream; actual location unconfirmed.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• BRIDGE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1592 AD (Between))
  • ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1816 AD (Between) to 1849 AD (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1876, A historical sketch of the parish of Chagford, 73 (Article in Serial). SDV259032.

Dogmarsh Bridge was built about 1816. It replaced a bridge, known as Dogmarsh Bridge or Sandypark Bridge.

Amery, P. F. S., 1900-1901, A Tour across Dartmoor into North Devon by the Rev. John Swete 1789, 92, plate opp. Pg 89 (Article in Serial). SDV18670.

Dogmarsh Bridge. The Reverend Swete writes: 'the river not being at this season fordable, we winded round to Sandy Park or Dockerman's Bridge which in a field a little below afforded a charming appearance, its foundations rose on rude detached masses of granite, arches overhung and chequered with old ivy, through which the waters fell and foamed. The side screen of the right, rich in wood which also in the most striking manner formed the composition of the background. '

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 40-41 (Monograph). SDV2296.

This bridge, though built in Medieval style, was not constructed before the 18th century, as the piers were unusually narrow.

Dogmarsh Bridge was repaired by the parish from 1560 to 1592 as shown by the accounts. Dogmarsh Bridge formerly stood a little higher up the Teign than the present bridge, and according to Polwhele, had three arches (citing TDA 1876, Vol 8, pg 73).
It is possible the bridge (described by Polwhele) though built in Medieval style, was not constructed before the 18th century, as the piers were unusually narrow (Henderson and Jervoise 'Old Devon Bridges', 1938, pg 40).
(19/03/1953) The local topography dictates that the earlier bridge, of which no trace remains, could have been only a few metres from the modern one.

Department of Environment, 1987, Chagford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350463.

Road bridge over the River Teign. Circa 1840. Granite ashlar. Single span bridge, like the road it ramps a little to the centre. The parapet has rounded coping. Mentioned in 17th century documents but that bridge was thought to have been a short distance upstream.

Hanks, N., 2016, Listing building amendments - various bridges (Correspondence). SDV359452.

Minor amendment to listing.

Historic England, 2016, Removal of duplicate entry from NHLE – 1106091 Dogmarsh Bridge (Correspondence). SDV359413.