Name:Volunteer Inn, Sidmouth

Mid 19th century inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• INN (XIX - 1820 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

'Volunteer Inn (PH)' marked.

Volunteer Inn. Circa 1840 with later additions. 2 storeys stucco faced. Plinth. Moulded string carried across 1st floor window heads. Gable end slate roof with later cross gabled section at north end, the eaves swept up with flat leaded section to gable. Below gable a 2 storey canted stucco bay, 3 lights each floor, incised pattern to apron. 4 windows 1st floor, one blind, 2-light casements. 3 windows ground floor (apart from ground floor of gabled bay) 2 of them canted bays under common lean-to slate roof which is extended over main entrance as cornice-hood on shaped brackets.