Name:Site of a font in Garden of Chagford House

Summary

Font originally dug up in St. Michael's Church in 1865 and was thought to be the predecessor to the one put up in 1762. Constructed of a square coarse granite block. Preserved in the garden of Chagford House for many years but could not be located during search in 1953. Current location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FONT (Constructed, XII - 1160 AD? (Between) to 1199 AD (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1876, A historical sketch of the parish of Chagford, 68 (Article in Serial). SDV259032.

During alterations to the church, at Chagford (SX 70148751), in 1865, the top of a font was dug up. It consisted of a square block of coarse granite 27 inches in length, and 13 inches high with a space of 3 1/2 inches at each end left uncarved. The circular basin measures 18 inches in diameter. The mouldings and general design resemble those used about AD 1160 so this was probably the original font. It was broken, but the remains are preserved in the rectory garden.

The late 19th century historic map shows the location of the font as a small circle in the garden of the then Rectory.

The early 20th century historic map shows the same location of the font, which is labelled as 'Fn'.

[SX 7014 8751] Top of old font, now preserved in Rectory garden. Font was dug up in St. Michael's Church in 1865. Probably the original font-mouldings and general design resemble those used about 1160, and was probably the predecessor to the one put up in 1762. Constructed of a square coarse granite block (citing Ormerod, 1876).
(11/03/1953) The rectory in 1876 was Chagford House. This font has disappeared, although known to have been in the grounds many years ago.
(19/03/1953) SX 7030 8737 The font was not located during a search of the grounds