Name:Mill End Hotel; formerly Sandy Park Mill, Chagford

Summary

Sandy Park Corn Mill, Chagford dates to at least the late 19th century but may be earlier. Ceased to be used as a mill in 1922 and was extended and converted in 1929, becoming the Mill End Hotel. The waterwheel survives on the back of the building.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• WATERMILL (Built, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 1929 AD (Between))
  • HOTEL (Altered, Early 20th Century to Unknown - 1929 AD (Post))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, plot 1750 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

'Sandy Park Mill' is depicted on the Tithe Map; plot 1750.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

‘Sandypark Mill (Corn)’ depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date).

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 193 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Sandy Park Mill ceased to be a corn mill in about 1917 and is now the Mill End Hotel. The leat and water wheel, used for producing hydro-electricity in the 1930s, are well preserved. Posts in the dining room are part of the original mill and there are some mill stones in the garden.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Site visited in 1973(estimate). 19th century and earlier corn mill. In present use as hotel. Has poncelet floats, wooden arms and square wrought iron axle. Is lower breast shot 4.9 by 1.2 meters. Machinery removed to Sticklepath.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 39.37 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Sandy Park Mill, Chagford SX 7127 8927 Documentary records note the 852 feet long (5 feet wide) leat to Sandy Park was purchased in December 1834. It ran to a mill recorded as 'lately erected' near the River Teign and Doggermarsh Bridge. By the mid 19th century, the mill was up for sale and at that time, had three pairs of stones. Photograph of the low breastshot waterwheel included, and history of the mill and millers given.
The mill ceased producing flour in 1922 and in the 1930s the leat and waterwheel were used to generate electricity. Initially a private residence following the end to milling on site, the building was extended and re-purposed as the Mill End Hotel in 1929. The low breastshot waterwheel, cast for mill-wrights Dicker of Chagford is still in-situ.

'Mill End Hotel' is depicted on the modern mapping.