Name:Rushford Corn Mill, Chagford

Summary

Rushford Corn Mill is thought to date to the 15th century and was still grinding corn up to 1947. The buildings are now used for agricultural purposes but the leat is still flowing.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• CORN MILL (First mentioned, XV to Mid 20th Century - 1401 AD (Between) to 1947 AD (Between))
  • WATER WHEEL (Constructed, XV to Mid 20th Century - 1401 AD (Between) to 1947 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Rushford Mill depicted on the Tithe Map of approximately 1840

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 193 (Monograph). SDV149229.

The old buildings of Rushford Mill are now (1968) used for agricultural purposes, though corn was ground there until 1947. The wheel is no longer in position, its wooden parts having been used to strengthen the river banks. Stepping stones across the river were formerly used by men carrying sacks of corn to the mill from a nearby threshing place. The leat still carries water.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Mill visited in 1973 (estimated). 18th century gristmill. Is at present a farm. Building of ashlar with slate roof. Three blocks. Part of lower breast shot wheel survives. 4.27 by 0.91 meters. Wooden paddles.

Hayter-Hames, J., 1981, A History of Chagford, 16, 19, 77, 85, 97, 105, 121, 127 (Monograph). SDV363357.

Rushford Mill was the original mill for the Manor of Rushford and is thought to date to the 15th century (considerably altered since this time). The stepping stones beside it probably pre-dated Rushford Bridge as a means of crossing the River Teign.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 39.38 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Mentioned in passing by Swete in his tour of Dartmoor in 1797.

Rushford Mill, Chagford SX 7062 8846. Thought to date to at least the 15th century, in the mid-19th the mill formed part of the Rushford Estate, centred on Rushford Barton. A weir on Teign at SX 6997 8820 fed a leat (MDV39792) that ran about half a mile eastwards to the mill, which had an internal waterwheel; thought to be breastshot type. Images and details of past millers recorded. The wheel was in use at the mill until 1947, it was repaired in 1938.