Name:No 1 Old Post Office and No 2 Town Cottage, Luppitt

Summary

Two cottages, one including a former Post Office. They originated as a single farmhouse which was built in the early to mid 16th century with major improvements undertaken in the later 16th and 17th centuries. It appears to have been of high status. The farmhouse was divided into three cottages in the 18th century and in about 1960 two of the cottages were united as No. 1.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Marked as the Old Post Office and Town Cottage.

No 1 Old Post Office and No 2 Town Cottage. Two cottages, one including a former Post Office. All formerly a farmhouse early or mid C16 with major later C16 and C17 improvements, some probably C18 alterations when the farmhouse was divided into three cottages; circa 1960 two of the cottages were united (No 1) and circa 1980 No 2 was modernised.
The roof of No 1 is carried on four side-pegged jointed crucks, one of them with chamfered arch braces. Although the roofspace is inaccessible part of it at least is known to smoke-blackened from an open hearth.
This is an intriguing and attractive building. The arch-braced roof truss indicates a high status late medieval farmhouse.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 16th March 1988