Name:Ash House at Thorn, North Bovey

Summary

Ash house. Probably 18th century. Granite rubble walls with conical corbelled granite rubble roof cement rendered externally. Circular plan with doorway facing house. Forms a group with Thorn Farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ASH HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1701 AD? (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Ash house at Thorn in very good repair (Worth, R. H., comment 09/12/1948).
(06/05/1953) SX 7252 8532 Built into the 1m wide bank and wall the boundary between the road and the field south of Thorn Farm. The massive walling supports a corbelled stone roof rough cast over and with slate eaves. Doorway on the north east has been renovated and the base breached and inset with bricks. Wooden door. Present use as pigsty.
(24/11/1981) An ash house, 15m. to the south of Thorn farmhouse, and situated at SX 72528532. It is circular, of rubble construction with a corbelled conical roof; the stone-work is concealed externally by cement rendering. The diameter is 3.0m. and the height of the building about 3.5m. The doorway is on the northeast side with no evidence of any hatch or 'window' opposite. (See ground photographs).
Published 1:2500 survey revised.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 211 (Monograph). SDV149229.

(04/02/1987) Ash house. Probably 18th . Granite rubble walls with conical corbelled granite rubble roof cement rendered externally. Circular plan with doorway facing house. Forms a group with Thorn Farmhouse.