Name:Higher Shelvin Farmhouse, Luppitt

Summary

A 16th century and 17th century farmhouse, which was refurbished in the late 18th-early 19th century and again in 1987.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1650 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Asymmetrical 5-window front of 20th century casements with a hipped roof. C16th century/17th century origins and refurbished in the 18th century/early 19th century and in 1987. Plastered rubblestone with slate roof. Rendered; Rubble stone walls. Slate roof. Currently a house, no longer a farmhouse

Thorp, J., 2002, Higher Shelvin, BH035001 (Ground Photograph). SDV351237.

Thorp, J., 2002, Higher Shelvin, BH035012, BH035021-BH035022 (Un-published). SDV351238.

Rook, P., 2013, Higher Shelvin, BB0234, BB0235, BB0238-BB0241 (Ground Photograph). SDV351236.

Higher Shelvin Farmhouse.
16th century and 17th century, refurbished in the late 18th-early 19th century and again in 1987. Plastered local stone and flint rubble, stone rubble stack topped with plastered bricks; slate roof, originally thatch. Plan and development: 5-room plan house facing south-east and backing onto the lane. It is built across the hillslope. At the left (south-west) end is the present kitchen but it has no chimneystack and therefore was probably some kind of store formerly. Next to it is the entrance lobby containing the main staircase and with a rear doorway. In the centre is the parlour (the former hall) and right of centre another parlour. This second parlour was formerly a kitchen and an axial stack between the former hall and kitchen serves back-to-back fireplaces. At the right (north-east) end is an unheated room, the former dairy or buttery, and there is a service staircase here. The present layout is essentially the result of the late 19th century-early 20th century refurbishment. However, it seems likely that the house was first built in the C16 as some form of open hall house. The hall and inner room (now converted to the entrance lobby) remain. The hall fireplace and ceiling are late 16th century-early 17th century. The former kitchen has been so much rebuilt that the date of the features is uncertain although it was probably converted from the original passage and service end in the mid-late 17th century. 2 storeys with single storey lean-to outshots to rear. Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 5-window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars, several of them iron-framed. There is no front doorway. The roof is hipped both ends. Rear has 1987 timber casements with glazing bars and the main doorway contains a 19th century plank door. Interior is largely the result of the late 18th century - early 19th century and 20th century refurbishments. Nevertheless late 16th century - early 17th century. Features are exposed in the hall. Between the hall and entrance lobby is an oak plank-and-muntin screen. On the hall side the muntins are chamfered with step stops high enough to accommodate a bench below. The hall fireplace has Beerstone ashlar jambs, an oak lintel and chamfered surround. The ceiling here is 4 panels of intersecting beams with deep chamfers. The parlour/former kitchen has a large stone rubble fireplace with a replacement timber lintel. The crossbeam here and that in the present kitchen are 1987 replacements. The roof was not inspected but the bases of straight principals show below the first floor ceiling. Because of their low pitch for the slate roof they are thought to be late 18th century - early 19th century. In the rear wall, behind the hall/entrance lobby screen the foot of a cruck post is revealed but the rest of the truss is boxed into the first floor partition. The present roof is apparently higher than the original.