Name:Combeshead Farmhouse, Luppitt

Summary

A mid-17th century farmhouse with late 18th century - early 19th century refurbishment and extensions.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD to 1840 AD)

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

17th century farmhouse.

Long plastered stone rubble house with irregular five window front. Slate roof is hipped to left and gable ended to right. House, subdivided into separate residential units, Rendered; Rubble stone.

Thorp, J., 2002, Combeshead Farm, BH033009 (Ground Photograph). SDV351215.

Thorp, J., 2002, Combeshead Farm, BH03312-BH033022 (Un-published). SDV351216.

Combeshead Farmhouse.
Mid-17th century with late 18th century - early 19th century refurbishment and extensions. Plastered local stone rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century and 20th century brick; coated slate roof, formerly thatch, corrugated iron to rear outshot. Plan and development: 6-room plan farmhouse facing west-north-west, say west, and built across a gentle hill slope overlooking the farm courtyard. There is a small unheated room at the left (north) end. Alongside is a parlour with an axial stack backing onto the unheated end room. This parlour is separated from the former kitchen by a through-passage. The former kitchen has an axial stack backing onto another unheated room. This unheated room (now used as a kitchen) was probably a dairy or buttery originally. At the right (south) end there are 2 small unheated rooms which are not connected to the main house but each has its own external doorway. These have always been service rooms used as woodstore, cellar, workshop, toolstore and the like. These 2 service rooms and the unheated room the other end were added to the mid-17th century 3-room-and-through-passage plan in the late 18th century - early 19th century. The farmhouse is 2 storeys with a 20th century rear outshot.
Exterior: irregular 5-window front of various 20th century casements, the latest without glazing bars. There are now 4 front doorways. The passage front doorway is left of centre and contains a late 19th century part-glazed 4-panel door behind a 20th century porch with monopitch roof. Further right there is a secondary doorway into the present kitchen (the former dairy/buttery) which has a late 19th century plank door behind another 20th century porch. The 2 service rooms at the right end also have 19th century plank doors. The roof is gable- end to right and hipped to left. Interior: is largely the result of the late 18th century - early 19th century refurbishment and later modernisations. Nevertheless the mid-17th century house appears to be well-preserved. The rooms either side of the through-passage, the former kitchen and parlour, both have chamfered crossbeams and scroll stops. Both fireplaces are blocked but the former kitchen fireplace has its chamfered oak lintel exposed. The roof from end to end dates from the late 18th century - early 19th century; a series of A-frame trusses with pegged and spiked lap-jointed collars and X-apexes.