Name:Fingle Mill, Moretonhampstead

Summary

The ruins of Fingle Mill, which burnt down in the 1890s, lie downstream from Fingle Bridge. The line of the leat is still traceable to a weir above Fingle Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FULLING MILL (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)
  • CORN MILL (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WATERMILL (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Fingle Mill (Corn) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The waterwheel on the downstream side of a Sluice is clearly depicted on the side of the mill building.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 209 (Monograph). SDV149229.

The ruins of Fingle Mill lie downstream from Fingle Bridge. Amongst them are metal parts of the machinery. The mill burnt down in the 1890s.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Mill now a ruin.

National Trust, 1982, Castle Drogo (Leaflet). SDV277065.

The mill was destroyed by fire in 1894. The leat for the wheel is still traceable to a weir above Fingle Bridge.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 39.36 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 2000, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 4, 32 (Monograph). SDV339713.

Swete mentions the mill, calling it a Grist Mill, in his account of a tour of Dartmoor in 1797.

Referred to in passing by Swete in a tour of Dartmoor in 1797.

Bodman, M., 2003, Watermills and Other Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 279 (Report - Interim). SDV325576.

Fingle Mill is mentioned in a bequest of 1747 and in a lease of 1769. An insurance policy of 1782 refers to a'Millhouse, two Fulling Mills, Water Wheels and materials at Fingle in the parish of Moretonhampstead'. The building of stone, cob, timbered and thatched is valued at £50.

Greeves, T., 26/03/1984, Mill (Worksheet). SDV305856.

Site visit 23rd March 1984. Two sections of waterwheel lie in the wheelpit and tailrace, one of which has the name DICKER CHAGFORD on it. In the river, about 40 metres above Fingle Bridge is a boulder with an inscription upon it which appers to read H C BRELY.
The mill was burnt down in July 1894. The last miller was called Parr and following the fire the family moved to Gunstone Mills near Crediton. Parr's predecessor was William Brely. He is depicted in a painting of the mill in the Angler's Rest, which also has a late 19th century photograph of the mill.