Name:Rushford Barton, Chagford

Summary

Site of former mansion house. According to Swete, writing in 1797, there was once a house of some consequence at Rushford but that instead of a mansion house there was now a neat farmhouse. The house was gutted by fire in about 1913 and the present interior and windows are modern.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78NW14

• MANOR HOUSE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Constructed, XVI - 1550 AD (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 97 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Rushford Barton marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as also being the site of the Remains of a Barton.

Saxon estate and Domesday manor of Risfort. Edwy was one of the few Saxons to retain his estate after the conquest.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Domesday Hundred of Wenford or Wonford, 281,285,292,303,307 (Article in Serial). SDV38842.

Remains of a medieval Barton, seat of the Hoare family from the time of Richard II, the principal branch becoming extinct about 1726.
(19/03/1953) According to the tenant the house was gutted by fire about 1913. The interior and windows are modern, the walls are of granite blocks, and there are no obvious features by which to date the house. Two blocks above and near the doorway are chamfered with a deep groove one metre long, crossed at right angles by two grooves 0.5 metres long. and could at one time have been used for some other purpose. (They may be from the chapel - SX 78 NW 15).

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 361 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Rushford Barton is mostly Elizabethan in date.

A two storey 17th century building, much restored It has two wings, to the rear both with hipped slate roofs. (Grade III).

Osborne, F., 1963, 31st Report on Parochial History, 69 (Article in Serial). SDV21194.

Cited as one of five manors in Chagford before 1600.

In his description of a tour of Dartmoor in 1797, Swete records that Rushford 'had formerly been a House of some consequence and a Chapel that had been demolish'd by its last Proprietor Major Hoare; the Estate now belongs to Mr. Fellowes on which instead of the old Mansion there is now a neat Farm House'.