Name:Possible Roman Camp in fields west of Uppacott Down

Summary

Recorded in 1950s; unverified. Has the appearance of a rectangular temporary Roman camp; not visible on the ground due to bracken cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• TEMPORARY CAMP? (Constructed, Roman - 43 AD (Between) to 409 AD? (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4393-4395 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Nothing visible on air photographs.

Lethbridge, T., 1954, Letter (Correspondence). SDV305835.

(13/08/1954) SX 730890 Site of temporary Roman camp. Site not visible on the ground because of high bracken, but it shows from a distance as a 'cropmark' in the vegetation. It has all the appearance of a rectangular roman temporary camp; it is very regularly set out and measures about 50 yards by 75 yards. It is near some springs (Letter supplied by T. Lethbridge, 07/08/1954).
(03/04/1974) Nothing visible on the aerial photos (RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 19/05/1947, Nos 4393-4395) .
(19/11/1981) There is no evidence recorded in 1954 letter to link it with the statement in 1974. However it is assumed that the N.G.R. quoted derived from the original letter, now destroyed. Inspection of other Air photographs of Cranbrook Castle (SX 78 NW 6) close by, produced one (Undated oblique annotated "Photo Charles Fox") showing a very faint rectangular cropmark just outside the SE corner of Cranbrook Castle at SX 73958890 which may refer. It fits Lethbridge's measurements but it is not near some springs. There is nothing to be seen on the ground.
For a ploughed out prehistoric field system covering the whole of the area (and to which this site may apply) see SX 78 NW 39.