Name:Shapcombe Farmhouse,Luppitt

A mid-late 16th century farmhouse, which was later rearranged in the early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1550 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Plastered, L- shaped house with irregular 4-window front. Rearranged in the early 17th century and service wing built in 19th century. Rendered; Rubble stone. Slate roof.

Thorp, J., 2002, Shapcombe Farm, BH043001 (Ground Photograph). SDV351524.

Thorp, J., 2002, Shapcombe Farm, BH043007, BH043021-BH043022 (Un-published). SDV351525.

Shapcombe Farmhouse.

Mid - late 16th century, rearranged in the early 17th century, 19th century service wing, modernised in the 19th century and 20th century. Plastered local stone and flint rubble, maybe with some cob; stone rubble stacks, 2 topped with 20th century brick but the parlour has a stone rubble chimneyshaft with Beerstone quoins; slate roof with crested ridge tiles, formerly thatch. Plan and development: 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-east and built across the hillslope although the ground also slopes a little from right to left. The right (north-eastern) room is the parlour, and has a gable-end stack with a projecting oven housing. It is separated from the kitchen by the passage and this kitchen has an axial stack backing onto a small unheated room (the former dairy or buttery) at the left end. A 1-room plan 19th century service block projects at right angles to rear of the right end and this was brought into domestic use in the 20th century when a gable-end stack was built there. The main block does not have the usual late medieval 3-room-and-through-passage plan. The present layout appears to be the result of a major early 17th century rearrangement of the house. Since then the house has been turned round; that is to say it seems that the present parlour was built as a kitchen and the present kitchen was formerly the parlour. The roof is mid-late 16th century in date but any other evidence of the pre-early 17th century house has been either plastered over or has been removed. The house is 2 storeys with secondary outshots on the left end. Exterior: the main house has an irregular 4-window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars, some of them iron-framed. The passage front doorway is just right of centre and contains a part-glazed plank door behind a 20th century gabled porch. There is a secondary doorway at the left end behind a 20th century conservatory. The roof is gable- ended. Interior is largely the result of 19th century and 20th century and it seems likely that much of the early fabric is hidden behind later plaster. In the kitchen (the former parlour) there is a plain chamfered crossbeam and the fireplace is blocked although its size is apparent and it is known to have an oak lintel. The parlour (former kitchen) also has a plain chamfered crossbeam but the large fireplace here is exposed; it is plastered stone with a chamfered oak lintel and includes a large 19th century oven. The roof between the stacks is 3 bays and carried on 2 boxed in arch-braced trusses which are clean. The rear block has plain 19th century carpentry detail.